14th IFAC (International Federation of Automatic Control) Symposium on System Identification, SYSID 2006, March 29-31
IFAC SYSID 2006
Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index

Last updated on January 26, 2006. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Plenary or special session

Invited session

Regular session

 

SYSID-2006 Technical Program Wednesday March 29, 2006      Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

Welcome
Concert Hall

08:45-09:00 Concert Hall WeWW

                                 
Track 1
Concert Hall
 

09:00-10:00 Concert Hall WePP
Plenary I

 

10:30-12:30 Concert Hall WeA1
Identification of Nonlinear Systems

 

14:00-15:00 Concert Hall WeSP1
Semi-Plenary I

 

15:30-17:30 Concert Hall WeB1
Identification of Hybrid and Parameter Varying Systems

Track 2
Banquet Room
   

10:30-12:30 Banquet Room WeA2
Errors in Variables Identification

 

14:00-15:00 Banquet Room WeSP2
Semi-Plenary II

 

15:30-17:30 Banquet Room WeB2
Identification of Linear Systems I

Track 3
Hunter Room
   

10:30-12:30 Hunter Room WeA3
Continuous-Time System Identification I

     

15:30-17:30 Hunter Room WeB3
Continuous-Time System Identification II

Track 4
Cummings Room
   

10:30-12:30 Cummings Room WeA4
Identification for Control

     

15:30-17:30 Cummings Room WeB4
Biomedical Parameter Identification: Methods and Clinical Applications

Track 5
Mulubinba Room
   

10:30-12:30 Mulubinba Room WeA5
Subspace Identification

     

15:30-17:30 Mulubinba Room WeB5
Input Design in Fault Diagnosis and Identification

Track 6
Newcastle Room
   

10:30-12:30 Newcastle Room WeA6
Essential Aspects of Marine Systems Dynamics Identification

     

15:30-17:30 Newcastle Room WeB6
Identification in Communication Systems

 

SYSID-2006 Technical Program Thursday March 30, 2006      Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

Welcome
Concert Hall

08:45-09:00 Concert Hall ThWW

                                 
Track 1
Concert Hall
 

09:00-10:00 Concert Hall ThPP
Plenary II

 

10:30-12:30 Concert Hall ThA1
Nonlinear System Identification I

 

14:00-15:00 Concert Hall ThSP1
Semi-Plenary III

 

15:30-17:30 Concert Hall ThB1
Nonlinear System Identification II

Track 2
Banquet Room
   

10:30-12:30 Banquet Room ThA2
Identification of Linear Systems II

 

14:00-15:00 Banquet Room ThSP2
Semi-Plenary IV

 

15:30-17:30 Banquet Room ThB2
Identifiability and Model Selection

Track 3
Hunter Room
   

10:30-12:30 Hunter Room ThA3
Identification and Detection Methods with Applications

     

15:30-17:30 Hunter Room ThB3
Identification of Continuous Time Systems

Track 4
Cummings Room
   

10:30-12:30 Cummings Room ThA4
Identification in Process Industry

     

15:30-17:30 Cummings Room ThB4
Closed Loop Identification

Track 5
Mulubinba Room
   

10:30-12:30 Mulubinba Room ThA5
Software Demonstration Session I

     

15:30-17:30 Mulubinba Room ThB5
Software Demonstration Session II

Track 6
Newcastle Room
   

10:30-12:30 Newcastle Room ThA6
Identification of Ecological/Environmental Systems

     

15:30-17:30 Newcastle Room ThB6
Applications of System Identification

 

SYSID-2006 Technical Program Friday March 31, 2006      Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

Welcome
Concert Hall

08:45-09:00 Concert Hall FrWW

                                 
Track 1
Concert Hall
 

09:00-10:00 Concert Hall FrPP
Plenary III

 

10:30-12:30 Concert Hall FrA1
Identification and Filtering of Nonlinear Systems

 

14:00-15:00 Concert Hall FrPD1
Panel Discussion - Experiences and Challenges of Nonlinear System Identification

 

15:30-17:30 Concert Hall FrB1
Kernel Based Nonlinear System Identification

Track 2
Banquet Room
   

10:30-12:30 Banquet Room FrA2
Model Error Quantification and Model Validation

 

14:00-15:00 Banquet Room FrSP2
Semi-Plenary V

 

15:30-17:30 Banquet Room FrB2
Filtering and Smoothing

Track 3
Hunter Room
   

10:30-12:30 Hunter Room FrA3
New Developments in Closed-Loop Subspace Identification

     

15:30-17:30 Hunter Room FrB3
Application Results of Continuous-Time Model Identification

Track 4
Cummings Room
   

10:30-12:30 Cummings Room FrA4
Iterative and Adaptive Control

     

15:30-17:30 Cummings Room FrB4
Modal Analysis and Estimation of Mechanical Properties

Track 5
Mulubinba Room
   

10:30-12:30 Mulubinba Room FrA5
Input and Perturbation Signal Design for System Identification I

     

15:30-17:30 Mulubinba Room FrB5
Input and Perturbation Signal Design for System Identification II

Track 6
Newcastle Room
   

10:30-12:30 Newcastle Room FrA6
Identification in Biological Systems

     

15:30-17:30 Newcastle Room FrB6
Identification in Automotive Systems