14th IFAC (International Federation of Automatic Control) Symposium on System Identification, SYSID 2006, March 29-31
IFAC SYSID 2006

SYSID2006 Technical Program


The final technical program for SYSID 2006 has now been determined. It is detailed below, or may be viewed via

The final program book

Highlights include
Plenary Lectures
Semi-Plenary Lectures
Panel Discussion "Experiences and Challenges of Nonlinear Systems", with panel members Lennart Ljung , Graham Goodwin , Johan Schoukens , David Westwick , Karel Keesman and Hong Zhao .

Program at a Glance

Plenary or special session

Invited session

Regular session

Break

 

SYSID-2006 Technical Program Wednesday March 29, 2006      Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

Welcome
Concert Hall

08:30-09:00 Concert Hall WeWW

                                 
Track 1
Concert Hall
 

09:00-10:00 Concert Hall WePP
Plenary I

10:00-10:30 Civic Theatre Foyer
Coffee Break

10:30-12:30 Concert Hall WeA1
Identification of Nonlinear Systems

12:30-14:00
Lunch Break

14:00-15:00 Concert Hall WeSP1
Semi-Plenary I

15:00-15:30 Civic Theatre Foyer
Coffee Break

15:30-17:30 Concert Hall WeB1
Identification of Hybrid and Parameter Varying Systems

Track 2
Banquet Room
 

10:30-12:30 Banquet Room WeA2
Errors in Variables Identification

14:00-15:00 Banquet Room WeSP2
Semi-Plenary II

15:30-17:30 Banquet Room WeB2
Identification of Linear Systems I

Track 3
Hunter Room
 

10:30-12:30 Hunter Room WeA3
Continuous-Time System Identification I

 

15:30-17:30 Hunter Room WeB3
Continuous-Time System Identification II

Track 4
Cummings Room
 

10:30-12:30 Cummings Room WeA4
Identification for Control

 

15:30-17:30 Cummings Room WeB4
Biomedical Parameter Identification: Methods and Clinical Applications

Track 5
Mulubinba Room
 

10:30-12:30 Mulubinba Room WeA5
Subspace Identification

 

15:30-17:30 Mulubinba Room WeB5
Input Design in Fault Diagnosis and Identification

Track 6
Newcastle Room
 

10:30-12:30 Newcastle Room WeA6
Essential Aspects of Marine Systems Dynamics Identification

 

15:30-17:30 Newcastle Room WeB6
Identification in Communication Systems

 

SYSID-2006 Technical Program Thursday March 30, 2006      Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

Welcome
Concert Hall

08:45-09:00 Concert Hall ThWW

                                 
Track 1
Concert Hall
 

09:00-10:00 Concert Hall ThPP
Plenary II

10:00-10:30 Civic Theatre Foyer
Coffee Break

10:30-12:30 Concert Hall ThA1
Nonlinear System Identification I

12:30-14:00
Lunch Break

14:00-15:00 Concert Hall ThSP1
Semi-Plenary III

15:00-15:30 Civic Theatre Foyer
Coffee Break

15:30-17:30 Concert Hall ThB1
Nonlinear System Identification II

Track 2
Banquet Room
 

10:30-12:30 Banquet Room ThA2
Identification of Linear Systems II

14:00-15:00 Banquet Room ThSP2
Semi-Plenary IV

15:30-17:30 Banquet Room ThB2
Identifiability and Model Selection

Track 3
Hunter Room
 

10:30-12:30 Hunter Room ThA3
Identification and Detection Methods with Applications

 

15:30-17:30 Hunter Room ThB3
Identification of Continuous Time systems

Track 4
Cummings Room
 

10:30-12:30 Cummings Room ThA4
Identification in Process Industry

 

15:30-17:30 Cummings Room ThB4
Closed Loop Identification

Track 5
Mulubinba Room
 

10:30-12:30 Mulubinba Room ThA5
Software Demonstration Session I

 

15:30-17:30 Mulubinba Room ThB5
Software Demonstration Session II

Track 6
Newcastle Room
 

10:30-12:30 Newcastle Room ThA6
Identification of Ecological/Environmental Systems

 

15:30-17:30 Newcastle Room ThB6
Applications of System Identification

 

SYSID-2006 Technical Program Friday March 31, 2006      Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

Welcome
Concert Hall

08:45-09:00 Concert Hall FrWW

                                 
Track 1
Concert Hall
 

09:00-10:00 Concert Hall FrPP
Plenary III

10:00-10:30 Civic Theatre Foyer
Coffee Break

10:30-12:30 Concert Hall FrA1
Identification and Filtering of Nonlinear Systems

12:30-14:00
Lunch Break

14:00-15:00 Concert Hall FrPD1
Panel Discussion - Experiences and Challenges of Nonlinear System Identification

15:00-15:30 Civic Theatre Foyer
Coffee Break

15:30-17:30 Concert Hall FrB1
Kernel Based Nonlinear System Identification

Track 2
Banquet Room
 

10:30-12:30 Banquet Room FrA2
Model Error Quantification and Model Validation

14:00-15:00 Banquet Room FrSP2
Semi-Plenary V

15:30-17:30 Banquet Room FrB2
Filtering and Smoothing

Track 3
Hunter Room
 

10:30-12:30 Hunter Room FrA3
New Developments in Closed-Loop Subspace Identification

 

15:30-17:30 Hunter Room FrB3
Application Results of Continuous-Time Model Identification

Track 4
Cummings Room
 

10:30-12:30 Cummings Room FrA4
Iterative and Adaptive Control

 

15:30-17:30 Cummings Room FrB4
Modal Analysis and Estimation of Mechanical Properties

Track 5
Mulubinba Room
 

10:30-12:30 Mulubinba Room FrA5
Input and Perturbation Signal Design for System Identification I

 

15:30-17:30 Mulubinba Room FrB5
Input and Perturbation Signal Design for System Identification II

Track 6
Newcastle Room
 

10:30-12:30 Newcastle Room FrA6
Identification in Biological Systems

 

15:30-17:30 Newcastle Room FrB6
Identification in Automotive Systems